Source 1080p autofocus bullet cctv camera for homes, offices, and warehouses

Find 30 1080p autofocus bullet cctv camera options featuring CMOS sensors, WDR technology, and IP67 protection. Compare models with varying lens options and IR distances to match specific security needs.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for 1080p Autofocus Bullet CCTV Cameras

The procurement of 1080p autofocus bullet CCTV cameras represents a critical decision point for security infrastructure projects requiring high-definition surveillance with flexible focal length capabilities. Buyers in the B2B sector must navigate a complex landscape where technical specifications, regulatory compliance, and supply chain reliability intersect. This guide provides a disciplined approach to sourcing these specific devices, grounded in observed market data and verified product attributes. The focus remains on understanding the tangible characteristics of available units, such as the DS-2CD2T87G2-L and similar models, to ensure that procurement decisions are based on factual evidence rather than marketing assertions.

Technical Architecture and Optical Performance

The core of a 1080p autofocus bullet camera lies in its sensor technology and lens mechanics. Market observations indicate that the majority of these units utilize CMOS sensors, which offer a balance between image quality and power efficiency. The horizontal resolution is a primary differentiator, with observed data pointing to specifications such as 600tvl or 650tvl for standard models, while others may support digital formats like 1080P or 480I depending on the specific configuration. For a buyer seeking 1080p autofocus capabilities, the presence of an autofocus lens mechanism is essential. This feature allows the camera to dynamically adjust focus, a capability distinct from fixed focal lens models which typically offer options like 2.8mm, 4mm, or 6mm but require manual adjustment or pre-installation selection.

The optical aperture is another critical technical parameter. Observed units feature apertures ranging from F1.0 to F1.6, which directly impacts low-light performance. A wider aperture (lower F-number) allows more light to reach the sensor, which is vital for 24/7 surveillance. Furthermore, the inclusion of Wide Dynamic Range (WDR) technology, specifically observed at 120dB in certain models, ensures that the camera can capture clear images in environments with high contrast lighting, such as direct sunlight or backlit scenarios. The IR distance is also a variable that must be verified; observed ranges extend from 30 meters to 150 meters, indicating that the specific application environment will dictate the necessary infrared illumination requirements.

Feature CategoryObserved Specification RangeProcurement Verification Point
Sensor TypeCMOSVerify sensor manufacturer and generation
Horizontal Resolution600tvl - 650tvlConfirm digital output matches 1080p requirement
Lens TypeAutofocus, Fixed Focal (2.8-6mm)Ensure autofocus mechanism is present
ApertureF1.0 - F1.6Check low-light performance claims
WDR Technology120dBVerify dynamic range capability
IR Distance30m - 150mMatch distance to site coverage needs

Compliance and Certification Standards

In the global B2B market, regulatory compliance is non-negotiable. The supplied product data highlights a robust set of certifications associated with these cameras, including CE, FCC, CCC, RoHS, EMI/EMC, and ISO9001. These certifications are not merely marketing labels but indicate adherence to specific safety, electromagnetic compatibility, and environmental standards. The CE mark suggests compliance with European health, safety, and environmental protection standards, while FCC certification is mandatory for electronic devices sold in the United States. RoHS compliance ensures that the product does not contain hazardous substances, which is increasingly important for corporate sustainability goals.

Buyers must verify that the specific batch of cameras being procured carries the relevant certification documentation. The presence of EMI/EMC certification is particularly crucial for cameras installed in environments with high electromagnetic interference, such as industrial facilities. Additionally, the ISO9001 standard indicates that the manufacturing process adheres to quality management principles. It is important to note that while these certifications are listed in the product attributes, the buyer should request valid certificates for the specific model number, such as the DS-2CD2T87G2-L or DS-2CD1067G3-LIUF, to ensure that the specific unit meets the regulatory requirements of the destination country. The origin of these products is primarily China, with some specific units noted as originating from Hangzhou, which may influence shipping logistics and import duties.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics

The pricing for 1080p autofocus bullet cameras exhibits a wide variance, with observed listed prices ranging from $8.50 to $20,000 USD. This broad spectrum reflects the diversity in features, build quality, and brand positioning. The lower end of the price range typically corresponds to basic bullet cameras with fixed focal lenses and standard resolution, while the higher end includes advanced models with extensive autofocus capabilities, higher IR distances, and robust vandal-proof housing. The Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is another significant cost driver, with observed ranges spanning from 1 unit to 100 units. Buyers purchasing in bulk can often negotiate better unit prices, but they must balance this against inventory holding costs.

Power consumption and installation requirements also influence the total cost of ownership. The observed power specifications indicate that these cameras operate on 12 VDC and support Power over Ethernet (PoE), which simplifies installation by reducing the need for separate power cabling. However, the weight of the units, observed at approximately 340g to 515g, may require reinforced mounting hardware for certain applications, adding to the overall project cost. The packaging type, whether paper or carton, also plays a role in logistics costs, especially for international shipments. Buyers should carefully evaluate the total cost of ownership, including mounting hardware, cabling, and potential installation labor, rather than focusing solely on the unit price.

Typical Application Scenarios and Environmental Durability

The versatility of 1080p autofocus bullet cameras makes them suitable for a wide array of applications. The observed features, such as waterproof and weatherproof ratings (IP67), make these cameras ideal for outdoor installations where they are exposed to rain, dust, and extreme temperatures. The IP67 rating ensures that the camera is dust-tight and can withstand temporary immersion in water, a critical feature for outdoor security. Additionally, the vandal-proof design is essential for public spaces or areas prone to tampering.

The autofocus capability is particularly valuable in scenarios where the distance to the subject varies, such as in large parking lots, industrial yards, or perimeter security. Unlike fixed focal lenses, autofocus allows the camera to adjust to different distances without manual intervention, ensuring that the image remains sharp regardless of the target's location. The Pan/Tilt style is also observed in some models, offering even greater flexibility in monitoring large areas. However, for static monitoring of specific entry points, the bullet style with fixed or autofocus lenses remains the standard choice. The specific model DS-2CD2T87G2-L, for instance, combines high definition with a compact size, making it suitable for both indoor and outdoor use where space is limited.

Supplier Evaluation and Quality Assurance

Selecting a reliable supplier is paramount to ensuring the longevity and performance of the surveillance system. Buyers should prioritize suppliers who can provide transparent documentation regarding the product's origin, such as the specific location of Hangzhou, and who can verify the authenticity of the certifications. The presence of a "Customization Available" attribute suggests that some suppliers may offer tailored solutions, but buyers must clearly define their requirements to avoid scope creep or compatibility issues.

Quality control should be a central part of the procurement process. Buyers should request sample units for testing before placing large orders, focusing on the actual performance of the autofocus mechanism, the clarity of the 1080p image, and the effectiveness of the WDR technology. The weight and build quality, as indicated by the observed specifications of 340g to 515g, should be verified to ensure the camera can withstand the intended environmental conditions. Additionally, the packing method, whether paper or carton, should be evaluated to ensure that the units arrive without damage. Suppliers who offer a clear warranty and after-sales support are preferable, as they demonstrate confidence in the quality of their products.

Long-Term Procurement and Maintenance Considerations

Long-term procurement strategies for 1080p autofocus bullet cameras must account for future scalability and maintenance needs. The technology landscape is evolving rapidly, and buyers should consider the compatibility of these cameras with existing or future video management systems (VMS). The HDMI format, observed at 1080P and 480I, indicates the need for compatible display and recording equipment. Furthermore, the remote control availability, which varies between models, should be considered when planning for remote management and configuration.

Maintenance considerations include the potential need for lens cleaning or recalibration, especially in dusty or high-humidity environments. The IP67 rating helps mitigate some of these issues, but regular inspections are still necessary. Buyers should also consider the lead times and supply chain stability, as the observed MOQ ranges suggest that some suppliers may have minimum order requirements that could impact inventory management. Establishing a long-term relationship with a supplier who can provide consistent quality and timely delivery is essential for maintaining a reliable security infrastructure. Finally, the standard dimensions, such as 20mm x 20mm x 20mm or 30mm x 30mm x 30mm, should be verified to ensure compatibility with existing mounting systems and enclosures.

FAQs

What certifications do 1080p autofocus bullet CCTV cameras have?

These cameras typically carry CE, FCC, CCC, RoHS, EMI/EMC, and ISO9001 certifications. Buyers should verify specific batch documentation for models like DS-2CD2T87G2-L to ensure compliance with destination country regulations.

How far can the infrared illumination reach on these cameras?

Observed IR distances range from 30 meters to 150 meters depending on the specific model. Select the appropriate distance based on your site coverage needs, as some units offer 150m while others provide 30m.

Which lens types are available for 1080p autofocus bullet cameras?

Available options include autofocus lenses and fixed focal lenses with 2.8mm, 4mm, or 6mm choices. Autofocus models allow dynamic adjustment, whereas fixed lenses require manual selection during installation.

Can these cameras operate in harsh outdoor environments?

Yes, many models feature IP67 waterproof and weatherproof ratings alongside vandal-proof housing. This ensures protection against dust and temporary water immersion for reliable outdoor security surveillance.

What is the typical power requirement for these IP cameras?

These units generally operate on 12 VDC and support Power over Ethernet (PoE) for simplified installation. This dual-power capability reduces cabling complexity while ensuring stable operation for continuous surveillance.

How does the WDR technology improve image quality?

Some models include 120dB Wide Dynamic Range technology to handle high-contrast lighting scenarios. This feature ensures clear images in environments with direct sunlight or strong backlighting.

What is the minimum order quantity for these cameras?

The observed minimum order quantity ranges from 1 unit to 100 units depending on the supplier. Bulk purchases often allow for better pricing, but inventory costs must be balanced against the order size.